Solomon v. Kincaid
[…] Consequently, and further, the Court having been recently informed that the mental health evaluation of Petitioner to stand trial has been coincidentally completed in his ancillary criminal case pending in the Fairfax County General District Court, and that he now desires to waive extradition, the Court shall by separate order set a hearing at which it may determine the competence of Petitioner consistent with the guideposts in this opinion, and entertain his waiver of extradition, and until such time, THIS CAUSE CONTINUES.

Virginia Code § 19.2-114 prescribes the procedure for this Court to entertain a written waiver of extradition which includes "the duty of the judge to inform [Petitioner] of his rights to the issuance and service of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas corpus as provided for in § 19.2-95." The Petitioner must further execute his "consent" to waive extradition.