Soodin v. Fragakis
[…] Maes v 408 W. 39 LLC, 24 AD3d 298, 300 (1st Dept 2005) .

In the instant matter, although plaintiff's work may have changed the visible appearance of the apartment's interior, that change is akin to cosmetic maintenance or decorative modification, makes no significant permanent change to the building, and is therefore is not covered by Labor Law § 240 (1). Id.

As a consequence of the foregoing, that portion of plaintiff's motion seeking partial summary judgment on defendants' liability under Labor Law § 240 (1) is denied, and that cause of action is dismissed.

Labor Law § 241 (6) states:

"Construction, excavation and demolition work. All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:

* * *

All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith."

As stated in Kane v Coundorous ( 293 AD2d 309, 310-311 [1st Dept 2002]):