Soodin v. Fragakis
[…] Cruz v Regent Leasing Limited Partnership, 39 AD3d 396, 396 (1st Dept 2007).

As a consequence of the foregoing, the court cannot grant defendants' motion for summary judgment based on the argument that the claims are barred by the Worker's Compensation Law.

The court must now address plaintiff's Labor Law claims. Section 240 (1) of the New York Labor Law states, in pertinent part:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."

However, it is well established that proof of a fall from a ladder alone does not automatically establish liability under Labor Law § 240 (1). See Miro v Plaza Construction Corp., 38 AD3d 454 (1st Dept) affd in part 9 NY3d 948 (2007).