Nagel v. D R Realty Corp.
[…] On this appeal, the Nagels argue that Bruce Nagel's injury is a construction injury within the meaning of Labor Law

§ 241(6) because that statute specifically incorporates rules promulgated by the Board of Standards and Appeals. The Nagels argue that Rule 23-1.4(b)(13) of the Industrial Code defines construction work to include maintenance work, and neither the statute nor the rules distinguish between routine and non-routine maintenance.

D R counters that routine maintenance is not a protected activity within the meaning of Labor Law § 241(6).

Section 241 of the Labor Law, entitled "Construction, excavation and demolition work," provides:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, * * * when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements: * * *