Nagel v. D R Realty Corp.
[…] The bill's introductory memorandum acknowledged that "Section 241 of the Labor Law is repealed and under a new Section 241 safety standards will apply to excavation workers even though the excavation work is not in connection with a building or structure. The detailed safety provisions which are now in section 241 are eliminated so as to permit the Board of Standards and Appeals greater flexibility in issuing Industrial Code Rules." It therefore amended section 241, substituting in place of the prior seven subdivisions — one paragraph setting forth only general duties of owners, general contractors and subcontractors, who must provide "reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed or lawfully frequenting such places." This paragraph corresponds to section six of the present statute.

The resulting statute, however, was devoid of specific directions imposing absolute liability and, thus, violation of the statute was merely some evidence of negligence (see Allen v.