Sonson v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Where the first denial of a claim is stated in such a way that it reasonably implies the subsequently, but more specifically stated, consistent reason for denial, the insured cannot claim that he or she has changed her position or that there has been detrimental reliance on the initial denial."

Virginia Code Ann. § 38.2-510(B) (2010) provides: "No violation of this section shall of itself be deemed to create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the commission; but nothing in this subsection shall impair the right of any person to seek redress at law or equity for any conduct for which action may be brought."

In the present case, the record contains two letters from the defendant to the plaintiff. The first letter, of February 22, 2007, stated that the plaintiff's claimed loss may not be covered based on the fraud and racing clauses contained in the insurance policy.