Sonson v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Boucher Agency, Inc. v. Zimmer, 160 Conn. 404, 409 (1971). In the present case, the defendant filed an answer and special defenses on December 7, 2007, in which it raised misrepresentation as the first special defense and the limitation of liability per the racing exclusion as the second special defense. Thus, the court may address the legal sufficiency of the defendant's second special defense upon the plaintiff's objection to the defendant's motion for summary judgment.

In support of his argument, the plaintiff relies upon Virginia Code Ann. § 38.2-510 (2010), which is titled Unfair Claim Settlement Practices, and provides: "A. No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following . . . 14. Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement." The plaintiff also relies upon Corpus Juris Secundum (Insurance) § 1187, which provides: "Where an insurance company denies liability, asserts a defense, or refuses to pay a loss on a specified ground, it waives, or is estopped to assert, other grounds relieving it from liability of which it had