Sonson v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] The defendant maintains that Virginia law renders the insurance policy void ab initio due to these alleged misrepresentations. Specifically, the defendant relies upon Virginia Code Ann. § 38.2-309 (2010), which provides, in part: "All statements, declarations and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy . . . shall be deemed representations and not warranties. No statement in an application or in any affidavit made before or after loss under the policy shall bar a recovery upon a policy of insurance unless it is clearly proved that such answer or statement was material to the risk when assumed and was untrue."