Somerset I.S.D. v. Casias
[…] Similarly, Casias' promissory estoppel and quantum meruit claims sound in equity and are simply not included in section 271.152's limited waiver of governmental immunity. See H H Sand Gravel, Inc. v. City of Corpus Christi, No. 13-06-00677-CV, 2007 WL 3293628, *3 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi Nov. 8, 2007, no pet.); City of Houston v. Swinerton Builders, Inc., 233 S.W.3d 4, 13 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.). Accordingly, we conclude that section 271.152 does not waive SISD's immunity from suit.

Section 11.151 of the Texas Education Code

Casias also contends SISD's immunity is waived by section 11.151 of the Texas Education Code, which provides that "[t]he trustees of an independent school district constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may . . . sue and be sued." See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151(a) (Vernon 2006). The supreme court, however, has expressly held that "section 11.151(a) is not a clear and unambiguous waiver of immunity." Lamesa Indep. Sch. Dist. v.