Solt v. Annie Wright School
[…] Former RCW 49.60.040(3) (1997). But the School does not assign error to the trial court's finding that the School is not a religious institution. Nor does it offer sufficient evidence to prove that it is a religious institution. See Hazen v. Catholic Credit Union, 37 Wn. App. 502, 505-06, 681 P.2d 856 (1984) (noting that promoting thrift and providing a source of credit are not religious activities). Thus, the School's claim does not merit further review.

V. Attorney Fees

Finally, Solt requests attorney fees and costs under former RCW 49.60.030(2) (1997) and RCW 49.48.030. Br. of App. 37. Any person injured by discrimination in employment may bring an action for injunctive relief and damages "together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys' fees." Former RCW 49.60.030(2) (1997). "In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees . . . shall be assessed against said employer or former employer." RCW 49.48.030. Because we affirm the trial court's order of summary judgment in favor of the defendants, Solt is not entitled to attorney fees and costs.

We affirm.