Hazen v. Catholic Credit Union
[…] Wahlert High Sch., 483 F. Supp. 266 (N.D. Iowa 1980). In fact, permitting a religious organization to discriminate on any basis, other than religion, may violate the equal protection and establishment clauses of the United States Constitution. King's Garden, Inc. v. FCC, 498 F.2d 51 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 996, 42 L.Ed.2d 269, 95 S.Ct. 309 (1974). See also Dolter v. Wahlert High Sch., supra.

We further note the stated purpose of the Law Against Discrimination is to fulfill state constitutional civil rights provisions. RCW 49.60.010. The Legislature specifically found "discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state." RCW 49.60.010. Our holding is in keeping with the directive that RCW 49.60 be liberally construed. Lewis v. Lockheed Shipbuilding Constr. Co., 36 Wn. App. 607, 613, 676 P.2d 545 (1984).