Hazen v. Catholic Credit Union
[…] RCW 49.60.010. The Legislature specifically found "discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state." RCW 49.60.010. Our holding is in keeping with the directive that RCW 49.60 be liberally construed. Lewis v. Lockheed Shipbuilding Constr. Co., 36 Wn. App. 607, 613, 676 P.2d 545 (1984). Because we hold the Credit Union is not a religious or sectarian organization under RCW 49.60.040, we need not address whether the Washington Constitution, article 1, section 11 (amendment 34), grants more protection to religion than the United States Constitution, amendment 1.

Const. art. 1, § 11 (amend. 34) states in part:
"Religious Freedom. Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the state."

U.S. Const. amend. 1 states in part:
"Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; . . ."

Reversed and remanded for trial.

GREEN and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court July 13, 1984.


Summaries of