Soderberg v. Pierson
[…] Black & Decker (U.S.) Inc., 801 F.3d 412, 422 (4th Cir. 2015)). The Court may consider only such sources outside the complaint that are, in effect, deemed to be part of the complaint, for example, documents incorporated into the complaint by reference and matters of which a court may take judicial notice. Sec'y of State for Defence v. Trimble Navigation Ltd., 484 F.3d 700, 705 (4th Cir. 2007).

In 1981, Maryland's General Assembly passed into law what is now known as the Broadcast Ban, a statute prohibiting the recording or broadcasting of criminal proceedings. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 1-201 (West 2019). Specifically, the statute provides that "a person may not record or broadcast any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial court or before a grand jury." Id. Further, "[t]his prohibition applies to the use of television, radio, and photographic or recording equipment." Id. A person who violates this statute "may be held in contempt of court." Id. This Maryland statute is consistent with Rule 53 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, adopted in 1946, which similarly bans the broadcasting of criminal proceedings in federal courts.