Little v. Mayor
[…] Official-capacity suits, in contrast, generally represent only another way of pleading an action against an entity of which an officer is an agent." (internal quotation marks omitted)). Thus, plaintiffs' § 1983 claim in Count Two against the DNR Defendants in their official capacity is, in effect, lodged against DNR. And, DNR is indisputably an arm of the State of Maryland.

Congress has not abrogated Eleventh Amendment immunity through § 1983. And, the Maryland General Assembly has expressly declined to waive its sovereign immunity as to claims in federal court. See Md. Code, State Gov't § 12-103(2) (stating that the Maryland Tort Claims Act does not "waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States . . . including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution"). It follows that the DNR Defendants are immune from suit in their official capacity.

Therefore, Count Two is subject to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1), to the extent that plaintiffs seek damages or retrospective injunctive relief against the DNR Defendants in their official capacities.