Snow v. Autozoners, LLC
[…] C.R. England, Inc., 644 F.3d 1028, 1037-38 (10th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted). “In order to demonstrate ‘discrimination,' a plaintiff generally must show that he has suffered an ‘adverse employment action because of the disability.'” Id. at 1038 (citation omitted).

The first issue is whether Snow qualifies as a disabled person under the ADA-that is, whether the disability or disabilities from which his allegations stem are cognizable under the statute. Under 42 U.S.C. § 12114, “a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee . . . who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” The ADA, in turn, defines illegal drug use as “the use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act [(“CSA”)],” see 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq., but excludes from that definition “the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed health care