Smithson v. Smithson
[…] See FL § 7-107 and § 11-110. Additionally, in any case in which a person applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties, a court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances. See FL § 12-103(a). However, before a court may award such costs and fees under FL § 12-103(a), the court must first consider: "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." FL § 12-103(b). An award of attorney's fees in a family law case "must be based upon the statutory criteria and the facts of the case." Broseus, 82 Md. App at 199.

In the present case, the Circuit Court explained its conditional award of attorney's fees as follows: