Smithson v. Smithson
[…] Hart, 169 Md.App. 151, 158 (2006) (quoting FL § 8-205(a)(2)). As in this case, "after completing the first step of this analysis, a court may, 'as to any property owned by both of the parties, order a ... sale instead of partition and a division of the proceeds.'" Id. (quoting FL § 8-202(b)(2)). With limited exceptions, "the court may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from one party to the other." FL § 8-202(a)(3). Accordingly, absent consent of the parties, the court has authority only to order the sale of jointly owned property. See Fox v.