Jandorf v. Jandorf
[…] But this is not possible under the court's Opinion and Order. Md. Code (1984, 1991 Repl. Vol.), § 8-202(a)(3) of the Family Law Article provides that the court may not transfer the ownership of real property from one person to another except as provided in § 8-205 (monetary award). In Kline v. Kline, 85 Md. App. 28, 44, 581 A.2d 1300 (1990), cert. denied, 322 Md. 240, 587 A.2d 246 (1991), we held:

On May 26, 1994, Governor Schaefer signed into law Senate Bill 41, which alters the Kline holding. Fam. Law Article Section 8-201(e)(2) now provides, "Marital property includes any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement." It will have no effect on the case at bar, however, because it is, by its terms, prospective only.