Smith v. Williams
[…] Plaintiff asserts claims against the IFANCA Defendants pursuant to § 1983- alleging a violation of his right to free exercise-and RLUIPA. [Doc. 86 at 15]. Claims arising under § 1983 or RLUIPA may be brought only against governmental actors, see 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (permitting claims against any person acting “under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia”); Deutsch v. Jordan, 618 F.3d 1093, 1096 (10th Cir. 2010) (the First Amendment applies to state and local governments through the Fourteenth Amendment); 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a) (providing that the “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion”), unless the plaintiff can demonstrate that the defendant acted under color of state law. See Pino v.