Smith v. Williams
[…] See Pino v. Higgs, 75 F.3d 1461, 1465 (10th Cir. 1996) (“In order to hold a private individual liable under § 1983, it must be shown that the private person was jointly engaged with state officials in the challenged action, or has obtained significant aid from state officials, or that the private individual's conduct is in some other way chargeable to the State.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(4)(A)(iii) (permitting RLUIPA claim against “any . . . person acting under color of State law”).

RLUIPA defines “government, ” in part, as “a State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity created under the authority of a State; . . . any branch, department, agency, instrumentality, or official of an entity listed [above]; . . . any other person acting under color of State law.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(4)(A)(i)-(iii). The Tenth Circuit and other Circuit courts have held or acknowledged that RLUIPA claims may only be brought against the government. See, e.g., Stewart, 701 F.3d at 1334; Florer v.