Smith v. Williams
[…] Indeed, courts considering similar arguments under the First Step Act have rejected them as contrary to federal law. See, e.g., Garland v. Johnson, No. 1:19-cv-53-P, 2019 WL 5106274, at *1 (W.D. La. Aug. 12, 2019) ("However, even if [petitioner] had been entitled to additional good time credit toward his sentence that he did not receive, federal law provides that those credits could not be used either to shorten the period of his supervised release or to shorten the period of any future imprisonment [petitioner] may be required to serve for violating the conditions of his release.") (citing 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b) ("Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory release."); United States v. Johnson, 529 U.S. 53, 60 (2000) ("The objectives of supervised release would be unfulfilled if excess prison time were to offset and reduce terms of supervised release."); Bailey v.