Bailey v. Southerland
[…] Donovan v. Air Transport District Lodge No. 146, 754 F.2d 621, 624 (5th Cir. 1985). By his section 2241 petition, Bailey seeks expungement of the disciplinary reports and restoration of the lost statutory good time and of the meritorious good time that was withheld from August 1985. The main thrust of Bailey's petition is to be released from his confinement. Because Bailey was released in April 1986, however, this court can no longer provide him with that relief. Moreover, Bailey's contention about good time appears to be moot because under 28 C.F.R. § 2.35(b), the good time of one confinement does not carry over to a second confinement. Section 2.35(b) provides:

Once an offender is conditionally released from imprisonment, either by parole or mandatory release, the good time earned during that period of imprisonment is of no further effect either to shorten the period of supervision or to shorten the period of imprisonment which the offender may be required to serve for violation of parole or mandatory release.

Insofar as Bailey's claim includes a request for expungement of the disciplinary record, this issue is similarly moot.