Smith v. Tumalo Irrigation Dist.
[…] Great Northern, 315 U.S. at 271. The Court endorsed the Ninth Circuit's observation below that “[a]pter words to indicate the intent to convey an easement would be difficult to find.” Id. (citing MacDonald v. United States, 119 F.2d 821, 825 (9th Cir. 1941)).

The Right of Way Act also contains language identical to the relevant provisions of the 1875 Act. Compare Right of Way Act, ch. 561, § 19, 26 Stat. 1102 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 947) (“all such lands over which such rights of way shall pass shall be disposed of subject to such right of way”), with 1875 Act, c. 152, § 1, 18 Stat. 482 (codified as amended 43 U.S.C. § 937) (“all such lands over which such right of way shall pass shall be disposed of subject to such right of way”).