Smith v. Tumalo Irrigation Dist.
[…] Bijou Irr. Dist. v. EmpireClub, 804 P.2d 175, 181 (Colo. 1991) (citation omitted).

Compare Right of Way Act, ch. 561, § 18, 26 Stat. 1101 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 946) (granting right of way as relevant here “to the extent of the ground occupied by the water of any reservoir and of any canals and laterals and fifty feet on each side of the marginal limits thereof”), with 1875 Act, c. 152, § 1, 18 Stat. 482 (codified as amended 43 U.S.C. § 934) (granting right of way as relevant here “to the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the central line of said road”).

Two decades later, however, the Supreme Court declined to follow Stringham holding instead that the 1875 Act “clearly grants only an easement, and not a fee.” Great Norther R. Co.v. United States, 315 U.S. 262, 271 (1942). This was so, the Court reasoned, for three reasons.