Smith v. Tumalo Irrigation Dist.
[…] 257 U.S. 147, 152 (1921) (citing Rio Grande W. Ry. Co. v. Stringham, 239 U.S. 44, 47 (1915)).

In support of its holding that the Right of Way Act granted a limited fee, the Kern River court cited Rio Grande W. Ry. Co. v. Stringham, 239 U.S. 44, 47 (1915), “in which essentially identical language in the [General Railroad Right of Way Act of 1875 (“1875 Act”)] granting rights of way to railroads was construed as conveying a limited fee.” Bijou Irr. Dist. v. EmpireClub, 804 P.2d 175, 181 (Colo. 1991) (citation omitted).

Compare Right of Way Act, ch. 561, § 18, 26 Stat. 1101 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 946) (granting right of way as relevant here “to the extent of the ground occupied by the water of any reservoir and of any canals and laterals and fifty feet on each side of the marginal limits thereof”), with 1875 Act, c. 152, § 1, 18 Stat. 482 (codified as amended 43 U.S.C. § 934) (granting right of way as relevant here “to the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the central line of said road”).