Smith v. Tumalo Irrigation Dist.
[…] Id at 7-8. The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment and the Court heard oral argument in January 2022. See ECF Nos. 67, 69, 90. For the reasons that follow, Plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment should be DENIED; Defendant's motion for partial summary judgment should be GRANTED.

BACKGROUND

This lawsuit hinges on the scope of an easement in the Deschutes Basin area. Specifically, the parties' dispute centers on irrigation canals and laterals operating within rights-of-way-or easements-granted pursuant to the Carey Desert Land Act of 1894 (“Carey Act”). 43 U.S.C. § 641. Congress enacted the Carey Act “[t]o aide the public-land States in the reclamation of the desert lands therein,” and empowered the Secretary of the Interior to “donate, grant, and patent to the State. . . such desert lands . . . to be irrigated, reclaimed, [and] occupied ....” Id.