Smith v. Tumalo Irrigation Dist.
[…] In Swalley , an irrigation district sought a declaratory judgment "[to] proceed with [its] proposed irrigation project to convert over five miles of an irrigation canal into a[n irrigation] pipeline." Swalley , 2006 WL 508312, at *1. The defendants were "one hundred and sixty property owners who own land adjacent to plaintiff's irrigation right of way." Id. The irrigation right of way was granted in 1923 under the Act of March 3, 1891, as amended , 43 U.S.C. § 946. That Act provides:

The right of way through the public lands and reservations of the United States is granted to any canal ditch company, irrigation or drainage district

formed for the purpose of irrigation or drainage , and duly organized under the laws of any State or Territory ... to the extent of the ground occupied by the water of any reservoir and of any canals and laterals and may deem necessary for the proper operation and maintenance of said reservoirs, canals, and laterals ; also the right to take from the public lands adjacent to the line of the canal or ditch, material, earth, and stone necessary for the construction of such canal or ditch: Provided, That ... the privilege herein granted shall not be construed to interfere with the control of water for irrigation and other purposes under authority of respective States or Territories.

Id. at *2 (emphases added). The Swalley defendants argued that the easement "should be limited to the express terms of the Act, and thus [be] limited to irrigation canals and ditches," rather than a buried pipeline. Id. The court disagreed. Id.