Smith v. Tumalo Irrigation Dist.
[…] Alvis , No. Civ. 04-1721-AA, 2006 WL 508312, *2 (D. Or. Mar. 1, 2006) (providing explanatory parentheticals to three cases and the Restatement (Third) of Property).

Here, the parties agree the Irrigation District was granted its right of way by the Carey Desert Land Act of 1894, 43 U.S.C. § 641. They dispute, however, the purpose for which the easement was granted. The Irrigation District argues that the purpose of the easement was "to provide water to irrigate farms and ranches." Irrigation District's Resp. 7 (citing Pl.'s Mot. 29; Act of March 3, 1891; Desert Land (Carey) Act of 1894, 43 U.S.C. § 641 ). Plaintiffs argue that the purpose was "[t]o aid the public-land States in the reclamation of the desert lands therein ...." Pl.'s Mot. 29 (quoting the Carey Desert Land Act) (emphasis in original). The Carey Desert Land Act provides in relevant part: