Smith v. State
[…] Bailey v. State , 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). The evidence need not overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence; it is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from the evidence to support the verdict. Silvers , 114 N.E.3d at 936.

II. Sufficiency of the Evidence

[12] Smith contends the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions for murder and attempted murder. We disagree.

[13] The State bears the burden of proving all elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Taylor v. State , 587 N.E.2d 1293, 1301 (Ind. 1992) ; Ind. Code § 35-41-4-1(a) ("A person may be convicted of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt."). A person who "knowingly or intentionally kills another human being" commits murder, a felony. Ind. Code § 35-42-1-1(1). Indiana's attempt statute states: