Smith v. Rivermont Care Rehabilitation Center
[…] The court in Medley further declined to create such a claim. In addition, Plaintiff's claim clearly does not meet the discharge requirement in Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304. This court therefore declines to create a new cause of action unsupported by current Tennessee law. See Medley, 912 S.W.2d at 752; Valley Products Co., 877 F.Supp. at 1095. Defendants' motion to dismiss the retaliation claim will be GRANTED. B. Plaintiff's Claim Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-804

It is unclear whether Plaintiff's Complaint attempts to state a cause of action pertaining to Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-804. However, Defendants move to dismiss any such claim; therefore, the court will address it. The statute states in relevant part:

(c) A type C civil monetary penalty shall be imposed, under the circumstances set forth in subsection (b), for any violation of the following standards: . . . (3) No nursing home shall retaliate against or, in any manner, discriminate against any person because of a complaint made in good faith and without malice to the board, the department, the adult protective service, the comptroller of the treasury, the long-term care ombudsman, or other agency having jurisdiction. A nursing home shall neither retaliate, nor discriminate, because of information lawfully provided to these authorities, because of a person's cooperation with them, or because a person is subpoenaed to testify at a hearing involving one (1) of these authorities.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-804(c)(3). The statute regulating health care facilities also provides that the Department of Health may initiate civil penalty proceedings for type C violations by mailing the deficient nursing home a written statement citing the provisions violated. Tenn.