Smith v. Rivermont Care Rehabilitation Center
[…] Anderson v. Standard Register Co., 857 S.W.2d 555, 558 (Tenn. Sup. Ct. 1993).

The Tennessee legislature has also codified a cause of action for termination in violation of public policy. That statute states that "[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). The statute defines "illegal activities" as "activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3).

The parties agree that Rivermont did not terminate Plaintiff's employment. Both the statute and the common law claim of retaliation for filing a workers' compensation claim require termination from employment be demonstrated.