Smith v. Payne
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Smith was required exhaust his state remedies in Arkansas state court before seeking relief in a federal habeas petition.

The exclusion reads: “In cases of adjudication, any person, except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Division of Correction, who considers himself or herself injured in his or her person, business, or property by final agency action shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212(a) (emphasis added).

It is unclear why the judicial review exclusion for inmates remains in the statute. Notably, in 2019, rather than remove or clarify the exception to comply with Clinton, the language was amended from “except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Department of Correction” to “except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Division of Correction”.

Johnson v. Kelley, No. 5:14CV00176 DPM/JTR, 2015 WL 1167184, at *3 (E.D. Ark. Feb. 20, 2015) (“Section 2254 habeas claims are, by definition, federal constitutional claims.