SMITH v. PALI CAPITAL, INC.
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78-80 (1938)).

A. Breach of Contract

"To make out a viable claim for breach of contract, a 'complaint need only allege (1) the existence of an agreement; (2) adequate performance of the contract by the plaintiff; (3) breach of contract by the defendant; and (4) damages.'" Under New York law, a contract need not be in writing in order to be enforceable. "Oral agreements are binding unless the parties have explicitly indicated their intention to be bound only by an executed written agreement." Under section 5-701 of the New York General Obligation Law, however, every agreement must be in writing if it is "a special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person[.]"

Eternity Global Master Fund Ltd., 375 F.3d 168, 177 (2d Cir. 2004) (quoting Harsco Corp. v. Segui, 91 F.3d 337, 348 (2d Cir. 1996)).

Bellis v. Tokio Marine and Fire Ins. Co., No. 93 Civ. 6549, 2002 WL 193149, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2002).

B. Conversion