American Investment Bank, N.A. v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A.
[…] The petitioner, who obtained a judgment against Sittenfeld and his brother due to their default on a loan it had extended to them in November 1987 commenced this proceeding to invalidate the appellant's security interest in the stock shares and the proprietary lease pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law article 10. The Supreme Court granted summary judgment to the petitioner on the basis that the petitioner had established a fraudulent conveyance pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 273 as a matter of law. We disagree and now reverse.

Under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273, "[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration". As is evident from the statute, "[b]oth insolvency and inadequacy of consideration are prerequisite to a finding of constructive fraud" (Huit Corp. v. Siskind, 30 Misc.2d 598, 599; see also, Schmitt v. Morgan, 98 A.D.2d 934; 30 N.Y. Jur 2d, Creditor's Rights and Remedies, § 262, at 178-179).