Smith v. National Grange Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] This contention is moot as to Sandra in light of the court's decision to permit her to amend her admission on this point. (See n. 1, supra.) It is dispositive of David's claim, however, and summary judgment is therefore granted in favor of the defendant with respect to David Smith's complaint.

Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-336 states in relevant part: "(d) . . . If a person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of a nonowned vehicle covered by a policy also providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, the coverage of the occupied vehicle shall be primary and any coverage for which such person is a named insured shall be secondary. All other applicable policies shall be excess. The total amount of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage recoverable is limited to the highest amount recoverable under the primary policy, the secondary policy or any one of the excess policies. The amount paid under the excess policies shall be apportioned in accordance with the proportion that the limits of each excess policy bear to the total limits of the excess policies. If any person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of an owned vehicle, the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage afforded by the policy covering the vehicle occupied at the time of the accident shall be the only uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage available. (Emphasis added.)

The defendant next alleges that its policy does not provide underinsured coverage for injuries sustained on the plaintiffs' motorcycle, which was not insured by it. It further claims that it does not insure any motorcycles in Connecticut, nor was it aware at any time prior to this claim being made that either plaintiff owned a motorcycle. Sandra Smith responds that attempting to exclude underinsured motorist benefits simply because of the nature of the vehicle occupied by her at the time of the accident is contrary to statutory requirements and public policy and is therefore invalid.

An insurance policy is a contract between the insurer and the insured, and, generally speaking, the language of the contract controls the rights and responsibilities of the parties regarding coverage. Aetna v.