Four J. Funding, Inc. v. Land Preserve
[…] The mortgage note states: "Borrower may extend the term of this Note for an additional year to December 6, 2003 upon at least 60 days prior written notice to the Lender provided Borrower is not in default of the Note and further provided Borrower pays a renewal fee equal to 5% of the then outstanding principal balance no later than 30 days prior to December 6, 2002." Thus the First Special Defense is without merit.

As to the Second Special Defense, the Plaintiff claims that Connecticut law exempts mortgages from the usury statutes. General Statutes § 37-4 provides: "No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." General Statutes § 37-9 states, however, that: "The provisions of sections 37-4, 37-5 and 37-6 shall not affect: . . . (3) any bona fide mortgage of real properly for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars . . ." Thus the appellate courts have held that the defense of usury is unavailable in a