Four J. Funding, Inc. v. Land Preserve
[…] Since the Plaintiff is not pursuing the 15% attorneys fees allowed by the mortgage, the Fourth Special Defense need not be addressed.

As to the Fifth Special Defense, the Plaintiff claims that it is unaware of any Connecticut statute, case or banking regulation that requires a private lender to be registered with the Department of Banking. The Defendants cite General Statutes § 36a-486(a). That statute states: "No person shall engage in the business of making first mortgage loans or act as a first mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained the required license in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498, inclusive. A first mortgage correspondent lender shall not be deemed to be acting as a first mortgage lender if such first mortgage correspondent lender makes a loan utilizing its own funds in a situation where another person does not honor such person's commitment to fund the loan." For purposes of this section, General Statutes § 36a-485(6) states: "`First mortgage loan' means a loan or an extension of credit, including, but not limited to, an extension of credit pursuant to a contract or an assigned contract for the sale of goods or services, made to a natural person, the