Four J. Funding, Inc. v. Land Preserve
[…] As to the Second Special Defense, the Plaintiff claims that Connecticut law exempts mortgages from the usury statutes. General Statutes § 37-4 provides: "No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefor interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum." General Statutes § 37-9 states, however, that: "The provisions of sections 37-4, 37-5 and 37-6 shall not affect: . . . (3) any bona fide mortgage of real properly for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars . . ." Thus the appellate courts have held that the defense of usury is unavailable in a suit for foreclosure of a mortgage. Iamartino v. Avallone, 2 Conn.App. 119, 124; cert. den. 194 Conn. 802 (1984); Associated East Mortgage Co. v. Highland Park Inc., 172 Conn. 395, 405 (1977).