Four J. Funding, Inc. v. Land Preserve
[…] That statute states: "No person shall engage in the business of making first mortgage loans or act as a first mortgage broker in this state unless such person has first obtained the required license in accordance with the provisions of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498, inclusive. A first mortgage correspondent lender shall not be deemed to be acting as a first mortgage lender if such first mortgage correspondent lender makes a loan utilizing its own funds in a situation where another person does not honor such person's commitment to fund the loan." For purposes of this section, General Statutes § 36a-485(6) states: "`First mortgage loan' means a loan or an extension of credit, including, but not limited to, an extension of credit pursuant to a contract or an assigned contract for the sale of goods or services, made to a natural person, the proceeds of which are to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes, and which is secured by a first mortgage upon any interest in one-to-four-family residential owner-occupied real property located in this state which is not subject to any prior mortgages and includes the renewal or refinancing of an existing first mortgage loan." Pursuant to the loan documents here the loan was not made to a natural person but to a limited liability company. The open-end mortgage also specifically deletes references to the borrower's occupancy of the property as a residence.