Four J. Funding, Inc. v. Land Preserve
[…] The court does not agree. The note and mortgage were executed after the Defendant, Frank Hastings, reviewed them with his attorney. If the note was timely paid then the 2% rate would not come into effect. The Defendants had a reasonable choice to not agree to these terms or to pay the note in a timely manner and not incur the additional interest costs. They chose to do neither.

As to the Fourth Special Defense, the Plaintiff claims that it will not seek the 15% attorneys fees allowed by the mortgage but instead rely upon the provisions of General Statutes § 52-249. That statute provides: "The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact." Since the Plaintiff is not pursuing the 15% attorneys fees allowed by the mortgage, the Fourth Special Defense need not be addressed.