Smith v. NaphCare Inc.
[…] Branom v. State, 974 P.2d 335, 338 (Wash.Ct.App. 1999); see also Rahman v. Pierce Cnty., No. C06-5262 RBL/KLS, 2007 WL 2712994, at *4 (W.D. Wash. Sept. 14, 2007). Revised Code of Washington § 7.70.030 provides:

No award shall be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976, unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions:
(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care;
(2) That a health care provider promised the patient or his or her representative that the injury suffered would not occur;
(3) That injury resulted from health care to which the patient or his or her representative did not consent.
Wash. Rev. Code § 7.70.030. The term “healthcare” as used by the statute means “the process in which a physician is utilizing the skills which [they] had been taught in examining, diagnosing, treating or caring for the plaintiff as [their] patient.”