Smith v. Meko
[…] See D.E. 8-3 at 1. The first charge alleged that Smith committed third-degree assault against Officer Cabrera "by striking him with an object[] and causing physical injury" in violation of KRS § 508.025(b). Id. The second charge alleged that Smith committed first-degree riot in violation of KRS § 525.020 by knowingly participating in a riot at NTC and "as a result of said riot substantial property damage occurred to Northpoint Training Center." Id. Both charges were Class D felonies. Id. In Kentucky, a Class D felony carries a prison term between one and five years. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 532.020(1)(a).

Under KRS § 525.020, "A person is guilty of riot in the first degree when: (a) he knowingly participates in a riot; and (b) In the course of and as a result of such riot a person other than one (1) of the participants suffers physical injury or substantial property damage occurs." The indictment charges Smith under the "substantial property damage" provision, not the physical injury provision. D.E. 8-3 at 1. Nowhere in his briefs to this Court does Smith argue that he did not knowingly participate in a riot or that substantial property damage did not occur.