Bell v. Secretary, Department of Corrections
[…] See Davis v. Jones 506 F.3d 1325, 1332 (11th Cir. 2007) (quoting Carrizales v. Wainwright, 699 F.2d 1053, 1055 (11th Cir. 1983) ("A state's interpretation of its own laws or rules provides no basis for federal habeas corpus relief, since no question of a constitutional nature is involved."). However, in addition to alleging a violation of state law, Petitioner also asserts that under the due process clause within the United States Constitution, he "has been denied a full and fair corrective process to address the merits of his grievances" (Dkt. #2, Pet. Memo. of Law ¶ 4).

Florida Statute § 944.275(5) provides that "[w]hen a prisoner is found guilty of an infraction of the laws of this State or the rules of the department, gain-time may be forfeited according to law." Petitioner asserts that under this section, his gain-time "credits could only be taken away for instances of misconduct" (Dkt. #2, Pet. Memo. of Law ¶ 4).