Smith v. Harrington
[…] Section 504(d) of the Rehabilitation Act, in turn, incorporates the ADA's anti-retaliation provision. 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) ("standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under . . . the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990"); Hodge v. Oakland Unified School Dist., No. C 09-04719 RS, 2012 WL 1933678, at *8 (N.D. Cal. May 29, 2012). Regulations issued pursuant to Section 504 further provide that the failure to "meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons" is a violation of the Rehabilitation Act. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(2) ("[i]mplementation of an Individualized Education Program developed in accordance with the [IDEA Act] is one means of meeting the standard established in paragraph (b)(1)(I) of this section"). Accordingly, retaliation claims brought pursuant to either statute are analyzed under the same standard. Douglas v. Cal. Dep't of Youth Auth., 285 F.3d 1226, 1229 n.3 (9th Cir. 2002) (cases interpreting the two laws are "interchangeable").