Smith v. Harrington
[…] In that case, however, the court dismissed the plaintiff's complaint with leave to amend, finding that immunity under a California mandatory reporting statute was applicable to the state statutory violations but saying nothing about whether it was applicable to the federal civil rights claims that the plaintiff alleged. Id. at 1161. Watson, then, does not help the Individual Defendants here, and the court declines to apply qualified immunity under the state statutes cited to shield them from liability for Mr. Smith's federal civil rights claims.

California Penal Code § 11165.9 provides in relevant part: "Reports of suspected child abuse or neglect shall be made by mandated reporters, or in the case of reports pursuant to Section 11166.05, may be made, to any police department or sheriff's department, not including a school district police or security department, county probation department, if designated by the county to receive mandated reports, or the county welfare department." A "mandated reporter" includes, among other persons, a "teacher," a "classified employee of a public school," an "administrative officer or supervisor of child welfare and attendance, or a certificated pupil personnel employee of a public or private school," an "employee of a county office of