Smith v. First Principle Church
[…] They rely, in part, on the fact that the pension agreement was attached to the cross-complaint as an exhibit.

Corporations Code sections 5410 and 5420 are in Part 2 of Division 2 of the Corporations Code, which governs nonprofit public benefit corporations. (Corp. Code, § 5110.) Corporations Code section 5410 provides that, except for cases involving limited-equity housing cooperatives, “No corporation shall make any distribution.” Corporations Code section 5420 provides, in relevant part: “(a) Any person who receives any distribution is liable to the corporation for the amount so received by such person with interest thereon at the legal rate on judgments until paid. [¶] (b) Suit may be brought in the name of a corporation by a creditor, a director, the Attorney General, or, subject to meeting the requirements of Section 5710, a member. In any such action in addition to the remedy provided in subdivision (a), the court may award punitive damages for the benefit of the corporation against any director, officer, member or other person who with intent to defraud the corporation caused, received or aided and abetted in the making of any distribution.”