Smith v. Dzurenda
[…] Notwithstanding, the court finds that the proper procedure for the plaintiff to follow was to file a claim with the DOC lost property board pursuant to General Statutes § 18-81y. As he provides no allegations in his complaint regarding that authorization, and as the plaintiff did not file a claim with the lost property board or with the claims commissioner, the court finds that he cannot take advantage of this exception to the state’s sovereign immunity for money damages on the plaintiff’s state law claims.

General Statutes § 18-81y provides in relevant part: "The Commissioner of Correction shall establish a lost property board within the Department of Correction to hear and determine any claim by an inmate of a correctional facility who seeks compensation ... for lost or damaged personal property ... If the board denies a claim ... the inmate may ... present the claim to the Claims Commissioner ..."

ii. Injunctive Relief

But, the sovereign immunity enjoyed by the state is not absolute.