Smith v. City of Flint
[…] See Peña, 255 Mich.App. at 314, 660 N.W.2d 351.

Here, plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to show that he suffered an actual adverse employment action within 90 days of filing his complaint. Plaintiff's removal as full-time union president and his return to work as a patrol officer was accomplished by the emergency financial manager's order in April 2012, which was well over 90 days before plaintiff filed his complaint on May 31, 2013. In fact, the decision to return plaintiff to work as a police officer was made before plaintiff complained about the use of the millage revenue.

MCL 15.363(1) requires a plaintiff to bring a WPA claim “within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of th[e] act.”

Further, plaintiff's subsequent assignment to patrol duty in the north end of Flint does not constitute an adverse employment action.