Smith v. City of Anderson
[…] Id. While an employee handbook may create an employment contract, it does so only when: "(1) the handbook provisions and procedures in question apply to the employee; (2) the handbook sets out procedures binding on the employer; and (3) the handbook does not contain a conspicuous and appropriate disclaimer." Bishop v. City of Columbia, 738 S.E.2d 255, 259 (S.C. Ct. App. 2013) (citations omitted). South Carolina Code Annotated Section 41-1-110 provides as follows:

It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document. Whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law.
S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110.

Here, the City's policies and disclaimers, taken together, establish that an enforceable promise does not exist. The City's employee handbook contains a disclaimer that is underlined and in capital letters stating that the recipient acknowledges that the handbook is not an employment contract and that his employment is at-will (doc. 20-15). The plaintiff signed the disclaimer (id.). The City's employee grievance procedure also includes a disclaimer that is underlined and in capital letters, stating that the policy does not alter an employee's at-will employment status (doc. 20-16). In his deposition, the plaintiff testified that he understood his employment was at-will (doc. 20-2, pl. dep. 19). In his opposition to the motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff does not address the defendants' arguments as to the contract cause of action (see generally doc. 32). However, at the hearing, the plaintiff's attorney argued that the claim has not been abandoned and that the City's disclaimer was not included on the first page of the handbook. No evidence in support of this argument was presented to the court.

The City ordinance cited by the plaintiff in the complaint concerns a police officer's general duties, such as the obligation to enforce the ordinances of the City. It says nothing about the grievance system.