Chandler v. S.C. House Calls, Inc.
[…] Defendant ensured Plaintiff that she would not be subjected to the racially disparate treatment, harassment, and other policy violations which Defendant continuously meted out to Plaintiff. It became readily apparent to Plaintiff that Defendant's false reassurances were fraudulent as Defendant's continual violations of its own policies demonstrated.”)].

Defendant argues Plaintiff's breach of contract claim is subject to dismissal as barred by S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110, which provides:

It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document and signed by the employee. For all other documents referenced in this section, the disclaimer must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document. Whether or not a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law.

Defendant has provided a page from its employee handbook that states as follows:

(Redacted)

[ECF No. 8-1 at 9-10, see also ECF No. 8-2 at 1, ECF No. 8-4 at 1-2]. On the same page, Plaintiff acknowledges receipt, with her name and signature, dated on August 29, 2019, as follow:

(Redacted)