Smith v. Armstrong
[…] As of May 1, 2003, the plaintiff had received fifty-five disciplinary reports for prison infractions, including at least seven assaults on correctional officers, during his incarceration. The plaintiff remained in administrative segregation at Northern until approximately November 2006, when the department transferred him to another institution. The plaintiff's placement in close custody status and administrative segregation made him ineligible to earn good time credits during that time period under General Statutes § 18-7a[c].

Section 18-7a[c] provides: "Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee. In the event a prisoner has not yet earned sufficient good time to satisfy the good time loss, such lost good time shall be deducted from any good time earned in the future by such prisoner."
Persons convicted of crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994 are not eligible to receive these good time credits. See General Statutes § 18-100d; Velez v. Commissioner of Correction, 250 Conn. 536, 738 A.2d 604 (1999).