Smith v. Antares Pharma, Inc.
[…] Xyosted's labeling includes a black boxed warning for "blood pressure increases" and warnings and precautions for the "[r]isk of [d]epression and [s]uicide." (Id. ¶¶ 161-62.) "On the heels of the revelation of approval with the requirement of a black box warning and risk of depression and suicide, Antares common stock fell 3%, or $0.10 per share." (Id. ¶ 18.)

On prescription drug labeling, "[c]ertain contraindications or serious warnings, particularly those that may lead to death or serious injury, may be required by the FDA to be presented in a box." 21 CFR. § 201.57(c)(1). This is called a "boxed warning" or "black box warning."

Prescription drug labeling also includes a "Warnings and Precautions" section. "This section must describe clinically significant adverse reactions (including any that are potentially fatal, are serious even if infrequent, or can be prevented or mitigated through appropriate use of the drug), other potential safety hazards (including those that are expected for the pharmacological class or those resulting from drug/drug interactions), limitations in use imposed by them (e.g., avoiding certain concomitant therapy), and steps that should be taken if they occur (e.g., dosage modification)." 21 CFR. § 201.57(c)(6)(i).