Smith v. Antares Pharma, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 73-74.) In November 2015, Antares submitted the protocol for QST-15-005 to the FDA. (Id. ¶ 75.)

A Phase 3 study is one step of the highly regulated process for developing and bringing a new pharmaceutical product to the market in the United States. Specifically, a Phase 3 study is "performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained . . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(c). "Phase 3 studies usually include from several hundred to several thousand subjects." (Id.)

The CAC provides extensive background information on the new drug approval process. The Court writes primarily for the benefit of the parties and assumes their familiarity with the process. The Court, accordingly, includes only the information required to decide the instant motion.