S.M.A. v. Birkholz
[…] L. No. 105-33, § 11,231, 111 Stat. 251 (1997) ("Revitalization Act"). "'The Revitalization Act abolished the D.C. Parole Board and directed the USPC to conduct parole hearings for D.C. Code offenders pursuant to the parole laws and regulations of the District of Columbia.'" Fisher v. Fulwood, 774 F. Supp. 2d 54, 55-56 (D.D.C. 2011) (emphasis added) (quoting Sellmon v. Reilly, 551 F. Supp. 2d 66, 68 (D.D.C. 2008) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted)); see also D.C. Code § 24-131(c) ("The Parole Commission shall exercise the authority vested in it by this section pursuant to the parole laws and regulations of the District of Columbia . . . ."). Under District of Columbia law, the legal standard for parole is as follows: