Jennings v. Hogsten
[…] C. The Commission did not err in considering the nature of Petitioner's crime as a factor in its parole determination.

Petitioner contends that the Commission improperly considered the nature of his crime in its parole determination and improperly denied parole on that basis. At the time of the Commission's decision to deny parole following the October 26, 2005 parole hearing, the version of the guidelines in effect at 28 C.F.R. § 2.80 (2003) allowed the Commission, under unusual circumstances, to grant or deny parole notwithstanding the guidelines. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n) (2003). Unusual circumstances are defined as "case-specific factors that are not fully taken into account in the guidelines, and that are relevant to the grant or denial of parole." 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n)(1). As required by that section, the Commission specified in its Notice of Action the specific factors that it relied on in departing from the applicable guideline range.