Slover v. Live Universe, Inc.
[…] In the absence of the settling of such rate by the Legislature, the rate of interest on any judgement rendered in any court of the state shall be 7 percent per annum.

Cal. Const. art. XV, § 1. California case law has generally applied a default seven percent per annum rate in calculating prejudgment interest in the absence of any legislative act stating otherwise. See Lund v. Albrecht, 936 F.2d 459, 465 (9th Cir. 1991) (citing Pacific-Southern Mortg. Trust Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 212 Cal. Rptr. 754, 761-62 (Cal.Ct.App. 1985)). However, in breach of contract claims, California Civil Code § 3289 controls. California Civil Code § 3289, provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.
(b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.

Cal. Civ. Code § 3289. Accordingly, because the Revised Agreement does not specify a rate of interest in case of a breach, here the Court must apply the 10% per annum statutory interest rate, beginning from the date of the breach. 3A Entm't Ltd. v.