Sloane v. Gulf Interstate Field Servs., Inc.
[…] 4/11/2015

4/24/2015

$425.00

12

$5,100.00

Rodney Lalonde

4/25/2015

5/8/2015

$425.00

12

$5,100.00

Rodney Lalonde

5/9/2015

5/22/2015

$425.00

4

$1,700.00

Absent 8 days, daughter's graduation. § 541.602(b)(1).***

Rodney Lalonde

5/23/2015

6/5/2015

$425.00

6

$2,550.00

Absent 1 week, daughter's graduation. § 541.602(b)(1).***

Rodney Lalonde

6/6/2015

6/19/2015

$400.00

12

$4,800.00

June 2 pay letter guarantees 5 days per week.

Rodney Lalonde

6/20/2015

7/3/2015

$400.00

12

$4,800.00

Rodney Lalonde

7/4/2015

7/17/2015

$400.00

2

$800.00

Last week prorated. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(b)(6).**

"An employee will be considered to be paid on a 'salary basis' within the meaning of this part if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." "Whether an employee is paid on a salary basis is determined by the compensation actually received, not what is stated in an employment agreement."

Desmond McDonald v. Gulf Interstate Field Servs., Inc., No. 2:14-CV-00432, 2017 WL 462249, at *1 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 4, 2017) (citing Orton v.