Hughes v. Gulf Interstate Field Servs., Inc.
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Court agrees.

Gulf Interstate argues that four separate exemptions from the OMFWSA overtime compensation provisions apply to the proposed class members: (1) Administrative; (2) Executive; (3) Combination; and (4) Highly Compensated. At the outset, in order for any of these exemptions to apply, Plaintiffs must be paid on a salary-basis. Orion v. Johnny's Lunch Franchise, LLC, 668 F.3d 843, 846 (6th Cir. 2012); 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a); 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(b)(1). The salary-basis test is satisfied if the "employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all of part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) The evidence submitted by both parties in the form of affidavits, Offer Letters and time sheets demonstrates that the named Plaintiffs were paid under the same schematic framework, such that resolution of this inquiry would likely be possible as to the proposed class