SLEE v. HELLER
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5524.

The Plaintiff concedes that all of her claims are governed by Pennsylvania's two-year statute of limitations. See Pl.'s Mem. of Law at 8.

The Defendants argue that the two-year statute of limitations bars all of Plaintiff's claims even though she was only seventeen at the time of the alleged sexual harassment. Pennsylvania identifies infancy as a condition which tolls the running of its personal injury and other statutes of limitations.See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5533(b) (West 1994). The statute reads, in pertinent part:

If an individual entitled to bring a civil action is an unemancipated minor at the time the cause of action accrues, the period of minority shall not be deemed a portion of the time period within which the action must be commenced. Such person shall have the same time for commencing an action after attaining majority as is allowed to others by the provisions of this subchapter. As used in this section the term "minor" shall mean any individual who has not yet attained the age of 18.
Id. Defendants nevertheless argue that Plaintiff's claims are barred because she filed her complaint on October 2, 1998, more than three years after she attained majority on May 21, 1995.