Slaughter v. RMLS Hop Ohio, L.L.C.
[…] (Id. (citing OHIO CONST. art. II, § 34a).)

In order to determine when tip credit may be taken for employees who perform both tipped and non-tipped work, Plaintiff relies on the "dual jobs" regulation. (Id. at 12 (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 531.56(e)).) The dual jobs regulation explains that when an employee "is employed in a dual job, as for example where a maintenance man in a hotel also serves as a waiter," the employer may take tip credit only when the employee is working as a waiter. (Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 531.56(e)).) The regulation distinguishes the dual job from "a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee, and occasionally washing dishes or glasses." (Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 531.56(e)).) In this instance, the employer may take tip credit for the waiter's wage for all "[s]uch related duties." (Id. (citing 29 C.F.R. §§ 531.56(e)).)