Slate v. Byrd
[…] Graham, 2013 WL 870298, at *2. Accordingly, Rhonda and Charles's argument does not provide a basis for the Court to withhold entry of judgment as a matter of law in favor of Plaintiffs on the issue of liability.

Rhonda's statute of limitations defenses, however, do warrant further discussion. Plaintiffs' conversion, fraud, fraudulent concealment, and breach of fiduciary duty claims fall subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(4), (5), (9) (imposing limitations period of three years "[f]or taking, detaining, converting, or injuring any goods or chattels," "[f]or any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated," and "[f]or relief on the ground of fraud," respectively); see also Eubank v. Van-Riel, No. COA11-1088, 727 S.E.2d 25 (table), 2012 WL 2308310, at *4 (N.C. App.