Slate v. Byrd
[…] Only the Jewelry Conversion, which the Second Amended Complaint alleges occurred "on either January 11 or 23, 2008" (id., ¶ 45.) falls entirely within three years of the filing of this action.

Rhonda and Charles cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) for its statement that "no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action." Because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) specifically addresses claims "for personal injury or physical damages to claimant's property," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16), it does not apply to the instant facts. See Birtha v.