Ridgell v. Astrue
[…] "It prescribes in great detail the protections and remedies applicable to such action, including the availability of administrative and judicial review." Id. (quoting United States v. Fausto, 484 U.S. 439, 443 (1988)).

Where, as here, a plaintiff alleges claims of discrimination stemming from an action — such as a thirty-day suspension or a removal from service — that are directly appealable to the MSPB pursuant to the CSRA, the case is called either a "mixed-case complaint" or a "mixed-case appeal," depending on where the plaintiff initially files the administrative complaint. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302. A "mixed-case complaint" is filed with the EEO Commission, while a "mixed-case appeal" is filed with the MSPB. Id. Where a mixed case is presented, "[a]n aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with an agency . . . or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.15, but not both." See id. § 1614.302(b). "Either agency is authorized, and required, to address both the discrimination issues and the civil service issues that arise in a mixed case." McAdams v. Reno, 64 F.3d 1137, 1141 (8th Cir. 1995); accord Briggs v.