Slade v. Endervelt
[…] Not only does the Business Corporation Law fail to describe a person in plaintiff's position as a general creditor, but in any event, since plaintiff, at this point, is not yet owed a fixed sum there is no basis upon which to find or infer that she occupies such status. (Cf., Rubinstein v Catacosinos, 91 A.D.2d 445.)

Defendant's reliance on Business Corporation Law § 623 is misplaced. That section deals solely with the rights of dissenting shareholders in a merger situation to elect to receive payment for their shares and the statute itself expressly provides that under such circumstances "a shareholder ceases 'to have any of the rights of a shareholder except the right to be paid the fair value of his shares'" and is excluded from any other rights to which he or she might otherwise be entitled by virtue of share ownership such as the bringing of a derivative action.