Breed v. Barton
[…] The Appellate Division modified the decision of Special Term by dismissing the complaint in its entirety, as setting forth neither a derivative nor an individual cause of action. We affirm.

When appellants exercised the right under sections 910 and 623 of the Business Corporation Law to have their stock appraised in a judicial proceeding, they abandoned their alternative rights as shareholders. Subdivision (e) of section 623 provides that upon filing of notice of election to dissent, a shareholder ceases "to have any of the rights of a shareholder except the right to be paid the fair value of his shares". Appellants are therefore excluded from "any other right to which [they] might otherwise be entitled by virtue of share ownership" (§ 623, subd [k]). Appellants contend, however, that the exception contained in subdivision (k) of section 623, which permits a dissenting shareholder "to bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is unlawful or fraudulent as to him", permits the prosecution of both an individual and derivative action for money damages. We agree with the Appellate Division that neither type of action may be asserted once the appraisal right has been exercised.