Skillman v. Paulen Indus. Ctr., Inc.
[…] A court has "fundamental jurisdiction" in a given case when it:

ha[s] general authority over the class of cases to which the case in question belongs. Any action taken by a court while it lacks fundamental jurisdiction is a nullity, for to act without such jurisdiction is not to act at all.
Bereska v. State, 194 Md. App. 664, 686 (2010) (cleaned up).

Because the road closing case involved a statutory cause of action, there can be no question that the circuit court in the 1960 road closing case had fundamental jurisdiction.

Courts & Jud. Proc. § 6-408 states:

For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.


3. An implied easement?

The Skillmans present two theories as to why they have an easement over the closed part of Frederick Avenue for access purposes. The first is an easement by implication. The second is an easement by prescription.