Anderson v. Great Bay Solar I, LLC
[…] "Land patents are the first link in the chain of title of ownership of land in Maryland." Marquardt v. Papenfuse, 92 Md. App. 683, 689, cert. denied, 328 Md. 93 (1992). In 1632, King Charles I granted Maryland to the Calverts, making Lord Baltimore the Lord Proprietor of Maryland, having the right to grant land to others by means of patents. Id. at 689-90. Accord Maryland Coal & Realty Co. v. Eckhart, 25 Md. App. 605, 606-09, cert. denied, 275 Md. 753 (1975). Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights confirmed that the "Inhabitants of Maryland are also entitled to all property derived to them from, or under the Charter granted by his majesty Charles the First to Caecilius Calvert, Baron of Baltimore." See also Porter v. Schaffer, 126 Md.