Skaggs v. Nebraska State Patrol
[…] Skaggs' Constitutional Claims

Skaggs contends that SORA's registration requirement is an unconstitutional violation of his 14th Amendment right to travel between the several states. However, Skaggs failed to raise his constitutional question in his petition for judicial review, as required by § 84–917(2)(b). The district court thus did not decide the 14th Amendment issue. However, Skaggs now argues that his failure to raise the issue in his petition for judicial review should not prevent appellate review of the constitutionality of SORA as applied to Skaggs under § 84–917(5)(b)(i), which reads: “If the court determines that the interest of justice would be served by the resolution of any other issue not raised before the agency, the court may remand the case to the agency for further proceedings.” Though § 84–917(5)(b) indeed permits the district court to remand the case back to the agency for further proceedings, that is permissible only where it is necessary in the interest of justice to resolve an issue not raised before the agency.