Skaggs v. Nebraska State Patrol
[…] Here, the record reflects that Skaggs raised the constitutional issue during the agency hearing.

Section 84–917(5)(b)(i) permits the district court to review only matters which were not properly raised in the proceedings before the agency. And in any event, the question here is not whether the issue was not properly presented to the agency—it is whether the issue was properly presented to the district court.

Section 84–917(2)(b) requires that a petition for judicial review set forth, among other things, “the petitioner's reasons for believing that relief should be granted” and “a request for relief, specifying the type and extent of the relief requested.” An issue that has not been presented in the petition for judicial review has not been properly preserved for consideration by the district court.

See, Hauser v. Nebraska Police Stds. Adv. Council, 269 Neb. 541, 694 N.W.2d 171 (2005); Moore v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs.