Skaggs v. Nebraska State Patrol
[…] The district court, on judicial review, also applied § 29–4003 (Reissue 2008). On appeal, Skaggs contends that under § 29–4003 (Cum.Supp.2010), SORA does not apply to him. The State concedes that the hearing officer and district court applied the wrong version of the statute, but argues that even under the amended statute, SORA still applies to Skaggs.

See 2009 Neb. Laws, L.B. 97 and L.B. 285.
FN8. Id.

See 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 61, § 2.

The State relies upon § 29–4003(1)(a)(iv) (Cum.Supp.2010), which makes SORA applicable to anyone who, on or after January 1, 1997, “[e]nters the state and is required to register as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States.” Skaggs makes two arguments in response: that he (1) did not “enter” Nebraska on or after January 1, 1997, and (2) was not required to register under the laws of California or Florida. We find no merit to either argument.